Scroll To Top

B/HERT
Business/Higher Education Round Table

2016 B/HERT Awards Winners

Download summaries of the 2016 B/HERT Awards Winners and Honourable Mentions (PDF)

Best Research and Development Collaboration Award

Project Title: Advanced Condition Assessment & Pipe Failure Prediction
Participating Organisations: Monash University, Sydney Water, University of Technology Sydney, University of Newcastle, South East Water, Water Corporation, Water Research Foundation and UK Water Industry Research Ltd

Photo below L-R:  Ken Boal (B/HERT), Thomas Kuen (Melbourne Water), Duncan Sinclair (South East Water) and Reg Johnson (Cisco)

 

Best Research Translation Award

Project Title: Transforming Metal 3D Printing into Aerospace Application: Performance Optimisation of Additive Manufactured Components
Participating Organisations: Monash Centre for Additive Manufacturing, Amaero Engineering P/L and Safran Power Units

Photo below L-R: Professor Caroline McMillen (The University of Newcastle), Professor Xinhua Wu (Monash University) and Ken Boal (B/HERT)

 

 

Best Higher Education and Training Collaboration Award

Project Title: Industry Mentoring Network in STEM (IMNIS)
Participating Organisations: ATSE, AusBiotech, La Trobe University, The University of Melbourne, Monash University, University of South Australia, Curtin University, Techin/BioSA

Photo below L-R: Ken Boal (B/HERT), Dr Peter Wood (IMNIS), Ronnie Wood (IMNIS), Clayton Harris (La Trobe University) and Mark Turner (Dimension Data) 

 

Best Community Engagement Award

Project Title: Growing Employment in Remote Northern Territory Communities
Participating Organisations: Swinburne University of Technology, Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation, Dept. of Business – Northern Territory Government, East Arnhem Regional Council, Deltareef P/L, Milingimbi Furniture and Bukmak Construction

Photo L-R: Ken Boal (B/HERT), David Coltman (Swinburne University of Technology), Sharon Rice (Swinburne University of Technology), Mark White (Ramvec Industries) and Terry McEvoy (Swinburne University of Technology)

  

 

Excellence in Business Education Collaboration Award

Project Title: MURRA Indigenous Business Masterclass programme
Participating Organisations: Asia Pacific Social Impact Centre - Melbourne Business School, Kinaway - Victorian Aboriginal Chamber of Commerce and Supply Nation

Photo below L-R: Associate Professor Michelle Evans and Professor Ian Williamson (Faculty of MURRA Program, Melbourne Business School)

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education Award

Project Title: Max Schroder Indigenous Scholarship Programme
Awarded to: Max Schroder
Nominated by: University of New England

Photo below L-R: Dr Daniel McDiarmid (AskRIGHT), Dr Jason Ketter (University of New England, on behalf of Max Shroder) and Ken Boal (B/HERT)

 

Ashley Goldsworthy Award for Sustained Collaboration between Business and Tertiary Education

(2 winners)

Project Title: Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre
Participating Organisations: Aurecon Australasia, BGC Residential, John Holland, New South Wales Government (Family and Community Services, Roads and Maritime Services), Queensland Government (Housing and Public Works), Western Australian Government (Treasury, Finance, Commerce, Main Roads, Housing Authority), Curtin University, Griffith University and Swinburne University.

Project Title: Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University
Participating Organisations: Bankwest and Curtin University

Photo below L-R back row: Paul Nicholls (Curtin University), Will Hackney (Aurecon), Paul Akhurst (SBEnrc), Carolyn Dickie (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre), Lauren Gubbin (SBEnrc), Ken Boal (B/HERT), Tony Travaglione (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre), Rebecca Cassells (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre ), John Hewson AM (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre).
L-R front row: John V McCarthy AO (SBEnrc), Rachel Ong (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre), Alan Duncan (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre), Deborah Terry AO (Curtin University), Keith Hampson (SBEnrc), Kumeshini Haripersad (Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre), Craig Spencer (Bankwest).

Award for Sustained Collaboration between Business and Tertiary Education

Photos from the 2016 B/HERT Awards Dinner