Winners of B/HERT Awards

2014 Winners

2014 B/HERT Award Winners (677KB pdf)

B/HERT Awards Winners 2014
From L to R: Thomas Kuen (Melb Water), Dr Dean Moss (Uniquest), Bill Capati (City Gold Coast), Ken Boal (B/HERT President), Prof Peter Høj VC UQ, Prof Zhiguo Yuan (AWMC), Dr Anne Jobling (UQ), Terry Anderson (South East Water), David Halliwell (WRA)

More photos follow below.

Congratulations to the following winners of collaborative awards:

  • Best Research & Development and Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration – UQ, Barwon Water, CH2MHILL, City of Gold Coast, Curtin University, Hunter Water, Melbourne Water, SA Water, South East Water, Sydney Water, UNSW, UoN, University of Sydney, Veolia ANZ, Water Corporation, Water RA
  • Best Higher Education & Training – Minerals Council of Australia, Minerals Geoscience Honours Program Consortium, The University of Adelaide and Western Australia School of Mines, Curtin University
  • Best Community Engagement – The University of Newcastle, Hunter Medical Research Institute and Coal & Allied, Rio Tinto
  • Excellence in Accounting Teaching – Macquarie University, Deloitte Aus, KPMG Aus, CPA Australia, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (UK), Pfizer Australia, Cochlear Ltd, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Regus Group Plc, EFS Strategic, The Whiddon Group, Performance Education and Lane Cove Council
  • Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year – Dr Jochen Schweitzer and Dr Joanne Jakovich, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Outstanding Philanthropic Support for Higher Education – The Origin Foundation in support of the Queensland University of Technology NEDTS program
  • Ashley Goldsworthy Award for Sustained Collaboration – Griffith University: the Griffith Centre for Coast Management
Winners of Award for Best Research & Development and Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration: (l to r) David Halliwell (Water Research Australia), Prof Peter Høj (Vice-Chancellor UQ), Bill Capati (City of Gold Coast) , Thomas Kuen (Melbourne WatKen Boal with winners of Awards for Best Research & Development Collaboration and for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration: (l to r) Terry Anderson (South East Water), Thomas Kuen (Melbourne Water), Prof Zhiguo Yuan (AWMC), Prof Peter Høj (Vice-ChancelBill Scales AO (Immed. Past President B/HERT)Ken Boal, President B/HERT
Prof Peter Høj (Vice-Chancellor UQ), Bill Scales AO (Immed Past President B/HERT)Winner of the Higher Education and Training Award, Dr Gavin Lind (Minerals Council of Australia), Prof Stewart Leech (ICAANZ), Ken Boal (B/HERT President)Winners of the Best Community Engagement Award - Travis Bates (Coal & Allied, Rio Tinto) and Prof Philip Morgan (University of Newcastle) - with Dr Adi Paterson (ANSTO) and Ken Boal (B/HERT)Winners of Honourable Mention for Collaboration in Community Engagement (centre:   Stewart Koplick (The Endeavour Foundation), Dr Anne Jobling University of Qld), Dr Dean Moss (Uniquest)
Mary Clarke and Anthony  Matis (CPA Australia) and Ken Boal (B/HERT) with Winners of the Award for Excellence in Accounting Teaching Collaboration (centre L to R): Kamlee Coorey (Deloitte), Dr Rahat Munir and Prof Philomena Leung (Macquarie University)Dr Jochen Schweitzer, UTS,  co-winner of the Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year Award, Ken Boal (President B/HERT)Dr Daniel McDiarmid (Global Philanthropic Pty Ltd), and Ken Boal (President B/HERT) with Sean Barrett of The Origin Foundation, winner of the Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support for Higher EducationWinners of Ashley Goldsworthy Award:  Mark Ash (Gold Coast City Council), Hon Prof Warren Day and Prof Rodger Tomlinson (Griffith University), Ken Boal.
Dr Dean Moss (Uniquest) accepts Honourable Mention for Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year on behalf of Dr Judy HallidayProfessor Peter Høj (Vice-Chancellor, University of Queensland)Mary Clarke, CPA AustraliaProf Ashley Goldsworthy AO OBE KM FTSE FCIE (B/HERT Director), Shirley Goldsworthy, Jo Hind, David Hind
Prof Stewart Leech (ICAANZ), Dr Gavin Lind (Minerals Council of Australia), Ken Boal (President, B/HERT)David Hind, Bill Scales AO, Prof Ian Young AODr Michael Liffman (judge) and Dr Sharon Winocur (B/HERT)Dr Adi Paterson (ANSTO) and Professor Michael Barber (Flinders University)
Tim Mayfield (ANU) and Martin Stewart-Weeks (B/HERT Director)Ken Boal, President B/HERTWinners of the R and D Award and the Award for Outstanding Excellence, Bill Capati (City of Gold Coast) and Prof Zhiguo Yuan (UQ) with Prof Richard Head (UniSA) and Ken Boal (B/HERT)Paul Arthur (TelAri) accepting the Honourable Mention for Best Research & Development Collaboration from Ken Boal
Winners of Ashley Goldsworthy Award: Professor Martin Betts (Griffith University, Mark Ash (Gold Coast City Council) Prof Rodger Tomlinson and Hon Prof Warren Day (Griffith University)Paul Nicholls (Curtin University), Ken Boal (President B/HERT)John Grace, Prof Jennelle Kyd, Peter Laver AM FTSE, B/HERT Award judgesProfessor Peter Høj (Vice-Chancellor UQ), and Dr Sharon Winocur (Executive Director, B/HERT)
Dr Daniel McDiarmid (Global Philanthropic Pty Ltd, sponsor of Philanthropy Award), Ken Boal (President B/HERT)Dr Jochen Schweitzer, University of Technology, SydneyDr Jochen Schweitzer, UTS,  co-winner of the Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year Award with colleagues from UTSDr Jochen Schweitzer and colleagues
James Seaford and Dr Gavin Lind, Minerals Council of AustraliaAt the Registration tableProf Rodger Tomlinson (Griffith University)

2013 Winners

2013 B/HERT Award Winners (911KB pdf)

2013 Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education

Graham and Louise Tuckwell were honoured for their generous gift of $50 million to ANU to establish the Tuckwell Scholars program with the Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education at the 2013 Business Higher Education Roundtable Awards.

Winners of the Award for Best Research & Development (l to r):A/Professor David Morton (Monash University), Philip Leslie (GSK Australia) with Award sponsor’s representative Professor Richard Head (University of South Australia), Bill Scales AO (B/HERT PrWinners of the Award for Best Higher Education & Training (l to r): Stuart Osborne ( Deloitte,) Prof Kristine Dery (University of Sydney), Dr Leanne Carter (Macquarie University), Wes Sonnenreich (intersective), with Award sponsor’s representative Prof Ja
Winners of Best Community Engagement: Sgt Nigel Dalton (Queensland Police Service), Dr Judith Brown (CQUniversity), Bill Scales AOSgt Nigel Dalton and Dr Judith Brown accepting the Award from Bill Scales AO
Honorable Mention for Best Community Engagement (l to r): Dr Bradley Simpson (University of South Australia, Mr David Claudie (Chuulangun Aboriginal Corporation), Dr Susan Semple (University of South Australia), Bill Scales AOAward for Excellence in Accounting Teaching presented by Robert Thomason(CPA Australia) to Professor Richard Dunford and Angela Samuel accepting on behalf of Dr Lisa Barnes (University of Newcastle), Bill Scales AOWinner of Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year, Anthony Francis of Flinders Partners Pty Ltd with Bill Scales AO
Anthony Francis with Matt Salier (l) and Orren Prunckun (r) of New Venture InstituteProf Ian Young AO (The Australian National University) accepting the Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education on behalf of the Graham and Louise Tuckwell Foundation from Dr Robin Williams of Global Philanthropic (Award sponsor), Bil
Dr Sharon Winocur (B/HERT), Professor Ian Young , Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington and Dr Colin Taylor (ANU)Dr Fiona Nelms, The Australian National UniversityPhilip Leslie (GSK Australia) and A/Professor David Morton (Monash University) accepting the Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration from Bill Scales AO, President of B/HERT
Winners of the Best Research & Development Award and the B/HERT Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration (l to r): from Monash University - Dr Felix Meiser, Adam Tilley and Dr Laurence Orlando; Geoff McDonald (GSK Australia), A/Professor David MoDr Adi Paterson of ANSTO, sponsors of the Ashley Goldsworthy Award for Sustained Collaboration between Business and Tertiary EducationDr Adi Paterson and Bill Scales AO with the winners of the Ashley Goldsworthy Award: Professor Peter Dawkins (Victoria University), and Annette de Jager and Louise McKinlay (Western Health)
Bill Scales AOTony Fiddes, The Westpac Group, launching the B/HERT publication Collaboration: The 21st Century Mechanism for Success

2012 Winners

2012 B/HERT Award Winners and Honourable Mentions (718KB pdf)

Winners of Outstanding Achievement in Collaboration in Research & Development (sponsored by The Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia): Centre of Energy Efficient Telecommunications, The University of Melbourne; Alcatel-Lucent:  (l to r): Andre GygMinister Evans with Adrian Ward, Director of UQ SMART/CarbonLab, accepting the Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaboration in Higher Education & Training for The Sustainable Management Alliance in Research and Training on behalf of The University oWinners of Outstanding Achievement in Collaboration in Vocational Education & Training: Fertilizer Industry Federation of Australia, Australian Fertiliser Services Association, Bendigo TAFE  -the Fertcare Program  -represented by: (l to r): Peter Verrion,Ian Drayton, Professor Michael Cardew-Hall, and Priscilla KanJohn accepted  the Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaboration in Community Engagement and the Inaugural Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration on behalf of the Australian Nati
Minister Evans and Professor John Dodson, ANSTO, with the winners of the Inaugural Award for Outstanding Excellence in Collaboration - Innovation ACTRepresentatives of the winners of the CPA Australia Award for Outstanding Achievement in Excellence in Accounting Teaching Collaboration - University of Western Australia, University of Sydney, Deakin University, RMIT University, University of Adelaide, UThe Ashley Goldsworthy Award for Sustained Collaboration between Business and Tertiary Education was accepted by Associate Professor Stuart Newstead and Samantha Barker on behalf of Monash University for the Monash University Accident Research Centre and The Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year Award was made to Dr Brent Coker of the University of Melbourne
Professor Peter Little, Queensland University of Technology, Lawrie Cowled of The Cowled Foundation and Simone Garske, QUT, and Minister Evans with the Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education, sponsored by Global PhilanthropyMinister Evans addressing the guestsPresident of B-HERT, Bill Scales AO welcoming Senator the Hon Chris Evans, Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Science and Research, and guests to the Awards DinnerImmediate Past President Peter Tyree introducing Minister Evans
Minister Evans addressing the assembled guestsMinister Evans, David Ellis of the Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Association and Associate Professor John Purser of the University of Tasmania with Yasser El-Ansary, Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia after receiving the Honorable Mention forMinister Evans with Professor  Brian McGaw and Mary Martin, La Trobe University, after presentation of the Honorable Mention for Collaboration in Higher Education & TrainingBrett McLeod, Kangan Institute and Joanne Kellock, TFIA receiving the Honorable Mention for Collaboration in Vocational Education & Training from the Minister
Dr Kate Lloyd, representing Macquarie University and partners, receiving the Honorable Mention for Outstanding Achievement in Collaboration in Community Engagement with Minister EvansMr Robert Thomason, CPA Australia, giving Vote of Thanks to Minister EvansANSTO personnel and guestsMembers of the CPA Australia party
B-HERT guestsB-HERT guestsDr Paul Hemming, Linda Hemming, The Hon Peter Hall, Victorian Minister for Higher Education & Skills, Senator the Hon Chris Evans, Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Science and Research, Professor Kerry CoxB-HERT guests
B-HERT guestsProfessor Vassilios Agelidis, Professor Ashley Goldsworthy AO OBE KM, The Hon Dr Jane Lomax-Smith, Dr Mark Toner

Previous Years

2011 B-HERT Awards (718KB pdf)

2010 B-HERT Awards (1.7MB pdf)

2009 B-HERT Awards (581KB pdf)

2008 B-HERT Awards (458KB pdf)

2007 B-HERT Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Research & Development and Education & Training (257KB pdf)

2007 B-HERT Award for Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year (183KB pdf)

2007 B-HERT Award for Outstanding Philanthropic Support of Higher Education (171KB pdf)

2006 B-HERT Awards (462KB pdf)

2005 B-HERT Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Research & Development and Education & Training (385KB pdf)

2005 B-HERT Award for Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year (122KB pdf)

2004 B-HERT Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Research & Development and Education & Training (360KB pdf)

2004 B-HERT Award for Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year (186KB pdf)

2003 B-HERT Award for Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Research & Development and Education & Training (419KB pdf)

2003 B-HERT Award for Best Entrepreneurial Educator of the Year (222KB pdf)

Top of page